Is Red Shell Salad Dressing Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
soybean oil, rice vinegar, soybean paste (soybeans, water, rice, salt), vinegar, water, sugar, corn sweeteners, whole eggs, salt, spices, citric acid, natural flavors, xanthan gum, propylene glycol alginate and calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Check Red Shell Salad Dressing Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Shell Salad Dressing Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Red Shell Salad Dressing Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


