Is Red Skinned Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red Skin Potato (red Skin Potato, Water), Whole Milk, Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Yellow Onion, Water, Salt, Black Pepper, Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin [a Natural Antimicrobial])

Check Red Skinned Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Lactose Free? Red Skinned Mashed Potatoes | Spoonful