Is Red Star Platinum Instant Sourdough Yeast + Sourdough Culture Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Cultured Rye Flour [Rye Flour, Starter Culture (Lactobacillus)], Yeast, Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Sorbitan Monostearate, Wheat Flour, Enzymes.
Check Red Star Platinum Instant Sourdough Yeast + Sourdough Culture against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Star Platinum Instant Sourdough Yeast + Sourdough Culture in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.
Details →Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce
Fleischmann's® RapidRise® Fast-Acting Instant Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
Red Star Savory Nutritional Yeast Flakes, 5 oz Shaker
Fleischmann's Rapid-Rise Bread Machine Instant Yeast, 4 oz Jar
Star Italian Kitchen Vinegar Wine Red Rosso - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Red Star Platinum Instant Sourdough Yeast + Sourdough Culture is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


