Is Red Star Platinum Instant Sourdough Yeast + Sourdough Culture Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • cultured rye flour
  • rye flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Rye Flour [Rye Flour, Starter Culture (Lactobacillus)], Yeast, Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Sorbitan Monostearate, Wheat Flour, Enzymes.

Check Red Star Platinum Instant Sourdough Yeast + Sourdough Culture against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Star Platinum Instant Sourdough Yeast + Sourdough Culture is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoVitacostVons

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCooking