Is Red Tractor Protein Granola Clusters Apple Caramel Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein flakes

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Wholegrain Oats (43%) [rolled Oats, Oat Flour], Peanut Butter, Corn Fibre, Natural Sweetener Erythritol, Prebiotic Chicory Root Fibre, Soy Protein Flakes (5%), Sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Dried Apples (2.5%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Caramel Flavours, Natural Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant). Contains Gluten (oat), Peanuts, And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Other Gluten (wheat), Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Egg, Sulphites, And Lupin.

Check Red Tractor Protein Granola Clusters Apple Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep