Is Red Tractor Protein Granola Clusters Apple Caramel Flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • may contain traces of other gluten
  • wheat
  • other gluten
  • gluten
  • contains gluten
  • australian wholegrain oats
  • rolled oats
  • oat flour
  • natural caramel flavours
  • +1 more

may contain traces of other gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Wholegrain Oats (43%) [rolled Oats, Oat Flour], Peanut Butter, Corn Fibre, Natural Sweetener Erythritol, Prebiotic Chicory Root Fibre, Soy Protein Flakes (5%), Sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Dried Apples (2.5%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Caramel Flavours, Natural Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant). Contains Gluten (oat), Peanuts, And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Other Gluten (wheat), Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Egg, Sulphites, And Lupin.

Check Red Tractor Protein Granola Clusters Apple Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep