Is RED VELVET BAR CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- flour
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- food starch-modified
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, BUTTEROIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, ENZYMES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED ROSE DECORATION (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1), SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, WHITE CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check RED VELVET BAR CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET BAR CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Where to buy
RED VELVET BAR CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


