Is RED VELVET BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • cocoa soy protein crisps
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin

cocoa soy protein crisps

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK AND LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA, COCOA SOY PROTEIN CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH], NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER, RED 40.

Check RED VELVET BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go