Is RED VELVET BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK AND LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA, COCOA SOY PROTEIN CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH], NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER, RED 40.
Check RED VELVET BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


