Is Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- skimmed milk powder
- dry whole milk
- cream
- whole milk powder
- cheese culture
- butter
- milk proteins
- +4 more
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Velvet Cake (Sugar, Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Water, Cocoa, Whole Egg, Food Starch, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Lecithin, Red Cabbage Color, Beet Color, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Cream Cheese Frosting (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Milk Proteins, Natural Acids, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean And Guar Gums), Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), White Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Added As Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla, Titanium Dioxide)
Check Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


