Is Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • dairy
  • whole egg
  • dry whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • cream
  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • white chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +12 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Velvet Cake (Sugar, Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Water, Cocoa, Whole Egg, Food Starch, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Lecithin, Red Cabbage Color, Beet Color, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Cream Cheese Frosting (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Milk Proteins, Natural Acids, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean And Guar Gums), Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), White Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Added As Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla, Titanium Dioxide)

Check Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast