Is Red Velvet Cake Slice, 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk proteins
  • cream cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

red velvet cake blank (sugar, flour, vegetable oil (soybean, cottonseed), water, cocoa, egg, food starch, soy flour, dextrose, bicarbonate of soda, sodium pyrophosphate, salt, lecithin, red cabbage color, beet color, natural flavor, monocalcium phosphate, guar gum, xanthan gum, cellulose gum), icing (cream cheese (pasteurized cream and milk, milk proteins, natural acids, cheese culture, salt, xanthan, carob bean and guar gums), powdered sugar-non (cane sugar, cornstarch), butter (cream, salt), natural flavors), vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives)

Check Red Velvet Cake Slice, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Velvet Cake Slice, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking