Is RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP + PREBIOTICS, RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic brown rice dairy alternative
  • organic chocolate chips

organic brown rice dairy alternative

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER PROTEIN) ORGANIC COCONUT NECTAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC PREBIOTIC BLEND (ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS), ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC RICE MILK (ORGANIC BROWN RICE DAIRY ALTERNATIVE), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (100% CACAO LIQUOR), ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC BEET ROOT, ORGANIC CACAO POWDER, ORGANIC CACAO BUTTER, ORGANIC PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CELTIC SEA SALT.

Check RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP + PREBIOTICS, RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast