Is RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP + PREBIOTICS, RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic brown rice dairy alternative
- organic chocolate chips
organic brown rice dairy alternative
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER PROTEIN) ORGANIC COCONUT NECTAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC PREBIOTIC BLEND (ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS), ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC RICE MILK (ORGANIC BROWN RICE DAIRY ALTERNATIVE), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (100% CACAO LIQUOR), ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC BEET ROOT, ORGANIC CACAO POWDER, ORGANIC CACAO BUTTER, ORGANIC PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CELTIC SEA SALT.
Check RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP + PREBIOTICS, RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP + PREBIOTICS, RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


