Is RED VELVET CRACKLE COOKIES Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR TOPPING (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), WHEY.
Check RED VELVET CRACKLE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET CRACKLE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


