Is Red Velvet Filled Cupcake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream cheese culture
- cream cheese
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk solids
cream cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Mono Calcium Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Food Starch-modified Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides With Bht & Citric Acid As, Salt, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Wheat Starch, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Caramel Color, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Sulfites, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cream Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Whole Eggs, Bourbonnais Vanilla (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Caramel Color, Partially Inverted Sugar, Glycerin, Citric Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fd&c Red 40, Glycerine, Modified Food Starch, Fd&c Red 3, Carrageenan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Methyl Paraben And Propyl Paraben
Check Red Velvet Filled Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Velvet Filled Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


