Is Red Velvet Filled Cupcake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese culture
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream cheese
  • whole eggs
  • egg whites
  • margarine
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • polysorbate 80
  • +12 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Mono Calcium Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Food Starch-modified Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides With Bht & Citric Acid As, Salt, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Wheat Starch, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Caramel Color, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Sulfites, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cream Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Whole Eggs, Bourbonnais Vanilla (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Caramel Color, Partially Inverted Sugar, Glycerin, Citric Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fd&c Red 40, Glycerine, Modified Food Starch, Fd&c Red 3, Carrageenan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Methyl Paraben And Propyl Paraben

Check Red Velvet Filled Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast