Is RED VELVET FUDGY CHOCOLATE BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING AND CHOCOLATE PIECES, RED VELVET Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • semisweet chocolate flakes
  • semisweet chocolate
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, LACTIC ACID, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], PRESERVATIVE [CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE AND COLORED CONFECTIONERY CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, RED 40 LAKE, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUTTEROIL, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check RED VELVET FUDGY CHOCOLATE BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING AND CHOCOLATE PIECES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go