Is Red Velvet Macaron, 1 each Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • sucrose
  • red velvet flavor
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Sugar, Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Blanched Almond Flour, Powdered Sugar, Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate), Water, Unsalted Butter, Red Velvet Flavor (Sucrose, Dextrose, Fructose, Natural Flavor, Plant Extractives, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Colored With Plant Extractives, Agar Agar

Check Red Velvet Macaron, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Velvet Macaron, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking