Is RED VELVET OLD FASHIONED POPCORN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- butter
- nonfat milk
- whey
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [BLUE 1]), POPCORN, BUTTER, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BHA), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40), SEA SALT, GLYCERIN, BICARBONATE OF SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR.
Check RED VELVET OLD FASHIONED POPCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET OLD FASHIONED POPCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


