Is RED VELVET POUND CAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry nonfat milk
  • milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • sweet whey

dry nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), DRY WHOLE EGGS, SWEET WHEY (MILK), COCOA, FD&C RED #40, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE,MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE) POTASSIUM SORBATE, DRY EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, DRIED BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, DRY NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA.

Check RED VELVET POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking