Is RED VELVET POUND CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry egg whites
  • dry nonfat milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • sweet whey
  • milk
  • dry whole eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +4 more

dry egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), DRY WHOLE EGGS, SWEET WHEY (MILK), COCOA, FD&C RED #40, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE,MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE) POTASSIUM SORBATE, DRY EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, DRIED BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, DRY NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA.

Check RED VELVET POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking