Is RED VELVET POUND CAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono calcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

mono calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), DRY WHOLE EGGS, SWEET WHEY (MILK), COCOA, FD&C RED #40, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE,MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE) POTASSIUM SORBATE, DRY EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, DRIED BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, DRY NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA.

Check RED VELVET POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking