Is RED, WHITE & BLUE RIBBON FLAVORED STRAWBERRY, VANILLA AND CAKE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, RED, WHITE & BLUE RIBBON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Buttermilk, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Beet Extract For Color, Caramel Color, Contains Milk

Check RED, WHITE & BLUE RIBBON FLAVORED STRAWBERRY, VANILLA AND CAKE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, RED, WHITE & BLUE RIBBON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

RED, WHITE & BLUE RIBBON FLAVORED STRAWBERRY, VANILLA AND CAKE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, RED, WHITE & BLUE RIBBON is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go