Is Red, White, & Blue Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
skim milk concentrate
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WHEY AND SKIM MILK CONCENTRATE, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOUR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Red, White, & Blue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red, White, & Blue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


