Is Red, White, & Blue Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, WHEY AND SKIM MILK CONCENTRATE, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOUR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Red, White, & Blue against your own diets in the app.