Is RED & WHITE QUINOA ORGANIC GRAIN BLEND Soy Free?

Description
Mild nutty flavor with a light, fluffy yet slightly chewy texture; cooks into distinct pearls that hold shape. Commonly used in salads, pilafs, bowls, and soups as a versatile base. Reviewers cite consistent taste and adaptability, noting occasional uneven cooking or longer-than-expected preparation times, with occasional packaging concerns also noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild nutty flavor with a light, fluffy yet slightly chewy texture; cooks into distinct pearls that hold shape. Commonly used in salads, pilafs, bowls, and soups as a versatile base. Reviewers cite consistent taste and adaptability, noting occasional uneven cooking or longer-than-expected preparation times, with occasional packaging concerns also noted.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA, ORGANIC RED QUINOA, ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check RED & WHITE QUINOA ORGANIC GRAIN BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED & WHITE QUINOA ORGANIC GRAIN BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


