Is RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright and tangy with a perceptible wine-accented acidity, it presents a smooth, lightly emulsified texture and moderate oiliness. Commonly used to dress leafy salads, marinate proteins, and flavor roasted vegetables, reviewers note consistent, balanced taste and versatility; some report it can be sharper or thinner than expected overall in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, Contains 2% or Less of: Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Grape Juice (Color), Stevia Leaf Extract (Rebaudioside a), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Quality).

Check RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegaryTangyAcidic
Texture
LiquidOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping