Is RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), COLORED WITH VEGETABLE JUICE.

Check RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading