Is RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
- +1 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), COLORED WITH VEGETABLE JUICE.
Check RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


