Is RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • non-hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), COLORED WITH VEGETABLE JUICE.

Check RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading