Is Redbarn Pet Products Filed Bone Cheese & Bacon Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese flavor

cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Bone. Filling: Corn Syrup, Water, Chicken Meal, Sugar, Chicken Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Salt, Propylene Glycol, Agar Agar, Bacon Bits (Textured Vegetable Protein, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Yeast, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Dextrose), Vegetable Glycerin, Cheese Flavor, Titanium Dioxide Color, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Citric Acid, Lecithin, Natural Bacon Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (a Preservative), Yellow 5, Yellow 6.

Check Redbarn Pet Products Filed Bone Cheese & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Redbarn Pet Products Filed Bone Cheese & Bacon is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go