Is Redclay Gourmet Cheese, Pimiento, Hickory Smoked Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- hickory smoked cheddar
- pasteurized milk
- sharp white cheddar cheese
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAGE-FREE EGG MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)], SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA BLEND)), CANNED PIMIENTOS (RED PIMIENTOS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), BLACK PEPPER, KOSHER SALT.
Check Redclay Gourmet Cheese, Pimiento, Hickory Smoked Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redclay Gourmet Cheese, Pimiento, Hickory Smoked Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Redclay Gourmet Cheese, Pimiento, Hickory Smoked Cheddar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


