Is Redcon1 Double Chocolate Chip Protein Muffins, Double Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, PEA PROTEIN, BEEF PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE PROTEIN), EGGS, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SWEETENER (ERYTHRITOL, MONK FRUIT, STEVIA), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, ALMOND MILK, ALMOND FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE GRAIN OATS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, SOY), VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, SODIUM BENZOATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Redcon1 Double Chocolate Chip Protein Muffins, Double Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoBaking