Is Redcon1 Double Chocolate Chip Protein Muffins, Double Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- eggs
- beef protein isolate
- lecithin
- contains 2% or less of lecithin
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- +7 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, PEA PROTEIN, BEEF PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE PROTEIN), EGGS, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SWEETENER (ERYTHRITOL, MONK FRUIT, STEVIA), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, ALMOND MILK, ALMOND FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE GRAIN OATS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, SOY), VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, SODIUM BENZOATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Redcon1 Double Chocolate Chip Protein Muffins, Double Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redcon1 Double Chocolate Chip Protein Muffins, Double Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


