Is Redcon1 Double Chocolate Chip Protein Muffins, Double Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef protein isolate
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
beef protein isolate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, PEA PROTEIN, BEEF PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE PROTEIN), EGGS, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SWEETENER (ERYTHRITOL, MONK FRUIT, STEVIA), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, ALMOND MILK, ALMOND FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE GRAIN OATS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, SOY), VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, SODIUM BENZOATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Redcon1 Double Chocolate Chip Protein Muffins, Double Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redcon1 Double Chocolate Chip Protein Muffins, Double Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


