Is Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • whey protein

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Salmon Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Carbohydrate Blend (Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Blueberries, Dehydrated Goji Berries, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Mct Oil, Cellulose Gum, Cinnamon, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium), Soy Protein Isoloate, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Coconuts, Sorbitol, Whey Protein (From Coating), Water, Maltitol, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Almond And Sucralose

Check Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep