Is Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- whey protein
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Salmon Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Carbohydrate Blend (Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Blueberries, Dehydrated Goji Berries, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Mct Oil, Cellulose Gum, Cinnamon, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium), Soy Protein Isoloate, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Coconuts, Sorbitol, Whey Protein (From Coating), Water, Maltitol, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Almond And Sucralose
Check Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Aloha Bars - Protein Bar Og2 Chocolate Mint - Case of 12 - 1.9 oz
Where to buy
Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


