Is Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- whey protein
- egg albumin
- chicken protein
- salmon protein
- beef protein isolate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Salmon Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Carbohydrate Blend (Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Blueberries, Dehydrated Goji Berries, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Mct Oil, Cellulose Gum, Cinnamon, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium), Soy Protein Isoloate, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Coconuts, Sorbitol, Whey Protein (From Coating), Water, Maltitol, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Almond And Sucralose
Check Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Aloha Bars - Protein Bar Og2 Chocolate Mint - Case of 12 - 1.9 oz
Where to buy
Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


