Is Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken protein
  • salmon protein
  • beef protein isolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin
  • dextrose

chicken protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Salmon Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Carbohydrate Blend (Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Blueberries, Dehydrated Goji Berries, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Mct Oil, Cellulose Gum, Cinnamon, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium), Soy Protein Isoloate, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Coconuts, Sorbitol, Whey Protein (From Coating), Water, Maltitol, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Almond And Sucralose

Check Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Redcon1 MRE Bar, German Chocolate Cake, 12 Bars, 2.36 oz (67 g) Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep