Is REDCON1 MRE Lite Real Wholefood Animal Based Protein, Animal Protein Powder Drink Mix - Banana Nut Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- salmon
- milk
- egg
- milk creamer
- contains milk, egg, fish
- salmon protein
- egg albumin
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Food Protein Blend (beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Salmon Protein), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Milk Creamer (for Texture), Ground Cinnamon, Cellulose Gum, Medium Chain Triglyceride (mct) Oil Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk, Egg, Fish (salmon). Manufactured On Shared Equipment Which Processes Products Containing Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Shellfish And Fish.
Check REDCON1 MRE Lite Real Wholefood Animal Based Protein, Animal Protein Powder Drink Mix - Banana Nut Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDCON1 MRE Lite Real Wholefood Animal Based Protein, Animal Protein Powder Drink Mix - Banana Nut Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Supplement · Powder


