Is REDCON1 MRE Lite Real Wholefood Animal Based Protein, Animal Protein Powder Drink Mix - Banana Nut Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- salmon
- contains milk, egg, fish
- salmon protein
- chicken protein
- beef protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Food Protein Blend (beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Salmon Protein), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Milk Creamer (for Texture), Ground Cinnamon, Cellulose Gum, Medium Chain Triglyceride (mct) Oil Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk, Egg, Fish (salmon). Manufactured On Shared Equipment Which Processes Products Containing Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Shellfish And Fish.
Check REDCON1 MRE Lite Real Wholefood Animal Based Protein, Animal Protein Powder Drink Mix - Banana Nut Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDCON1 MRE Lite Real Wholefood Animal Based Protein, Animal Protein Powder Drink Mix - Banana Nut Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Supplement · Powder


