Is Redcon1 MRE Protein Shake Salted Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg white protein
- beef protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potssium, Water, Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Egg White Protein), Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides, DiPotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Inulin, Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Sea Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Redcon1 MRE Protein Shake Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redcon1 MRE Protein Shake Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


