Is Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Extra-creamy aerosol topping delivers a smooth, rich texture and mildly sweet flavor suited to desserts, coffee, fruit, and pies. Common uses include topping hot drinks and baking finishes. Customer reviews praise convenience and creaminess but note occasional dispensing inconsistency and variable can performance across purchases, and varying longevity after opening.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- heavy cream
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra-creamy aerosol topping delivers a smooth, rich texture and mildly sweet flavor suited to desserts, coffee, fruit, and pies. Common uses include topping hot drinks and baking finishes. Customer reviews praise convenience and creaminess but note occasional dispensing inconsistency and variable can performance across purchases, and varying longevity after opening.
Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Water, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide, Heavy Cream, Cellulose Gum, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide
Check Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free CocoWhip Coconut Whipped Topping - 9 Oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces
Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ
Where to buy
Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Can


