Is REDDI WIP, REAL WHIPPED CREAM, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOUR), WHEY POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, NITROUS OXIDE (PROPELLANT).

Check REDDI WIP, REAL WHIPPED CREAM, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking