Is Redefine Premium Burgers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, plant protein (soy, pea) (15%), refined coconut fat, refined rapeseed oil, flavourings (contain mustard), thickener (methyl cellulose), maltodextrin, dehydrated potato flakes, mushroom extract, concentrated caramelised pear juice, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), salt, raspberry juice, vitamin B3, vitamin B6, vitamin B12, iron, zinc, colour (beetroot red). Allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold. May contain cereals containing gluten, lupin and celery. The product is only suitable for eating once thoroughly roasted or fried until the centre reaches a min of 72°C. Cook from frozen. Preparation in a pan: heat 2 tbsp. of oil in a pan over medium-high heat. Add the burger and fry for about 10 min in a covered pan, flip halfway through. Storage instructions: keep frozen at - 18°C. If thawed, do not refreeze. Best before (at-18°C): see front of pack. Non-GMO ⚫ No Preservatives ⚫ Vegan High Protein . NL VLEESVERVANGER OP BASIS VAN PLANTAARDIGE EIWITTEN PREMIUM BURGERS, DIEPVRIES Ingrediënten: Water, plantaardige eiwitten (soja, erwt) (15%), geraffineerd kokosvet, geraffineerde koolzaadolie, aroma's (bevat mosterd), verdikkingsmiddel (methylcellulose), maltodextrine, gedroogde aardappelvlokken, paddenstoelenextract, concentraat van gekarameliseerd perensap, rijsmiddel (natriumwaterstofcarbonaat), zout, frambozensap, vitamine B3, vitamine B6, vitamine B12, ijzer, zink, kleurstof (bietenrood). Allergenen: zie vetgedrukte ingrediënten. Kan ook glutenbevattende granen, lupine en selderij bevatten. Nut Voe Ene Fat of ver Ca of HETTE28>IN Fit Pr Sa Vi Z Het product is alleen geschikt om te eten na bakken tot een kerntemperatuur van 72°C. Koken van bevroren. Bereiding in een pan: verhit 2 eetlepels olie in een pan op middelhoog vuur. Voeg de burger toe en bak ongeveer 10 min in een afgedekte pan, draai halverwege om. Bewaren bij - 18°C. Na ontdooiing niet opnieuw invriezen. Ten minste houdbaar (bij - 18°c) tot: zie voorzijde verpakking. Niet GMO⚫ Zonder conserveermiddelen Veganistisch Eiwitrijk Ne . R V Ň

Check Redefine Premium Burgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Soy Free? Redefine Premium Burgers | Spoonful