Is REDPOINT PROVISIONS, OVER-THE-TOP TOFFEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DRY BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK)), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, FRUCTOSE, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), MAPLE BOURBON PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, WATER, BOURBON, KOSHER SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), MAPLE EXTRACT (GLYCERIN, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS)), WATER, BOURBON, SOY LECITHIN, SMOKED CANE SUGAR, NUTMEG.

Check REDPOINT PROVISIONS, OVER-THE-TOP TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing