Is REDPOINT PROVISIONS, OVER-THE-TOP TOFFEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milk fat
  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • diglyceride
  • white chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • belgian unsweetened chocolate
  • +5 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS ROASTED IN PEANUT OR CANOLA OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BELGIAN UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, NATURAL FLAVOR(S), AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE AND SOYA LECITHIN EMULSIFIERS, PURE VANILLA), WATER, SOY LECITHIN.

Check REDPOINT PROVISIONS, OVER-THE-TOP TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing