Is Red's Buffalo Wing Sauce Hot 290g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Butter ( Milk ) (15%), Cider Vinegar, Red Chilli Paste (Red Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Garlic Puree, Red Chilli, Honey, Jalapeno Chilli (2%) (Jalapeno Chilli (57%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Red Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Habanero Chilli Puree (Habanero Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))
Check Red's Buffalo Wing Sauce Hot 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red's Buffalo Wing Sauce Hot 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Red's Buffalo Wing Sauce Hot 290g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


