Is Red's Chicken Chorizo Egg'wich, 3.9 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken chorizo patty

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken chorizo patty

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG PATTY (WHOLE EGG, WHOLE MILK, CORN STARCH. SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER), CHICKEN CHORIZO PATTY (CHICKEN, WATER, GROUND PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER ONION POWDER), AMERICAN CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR)]

Check Red's Chicken Chorizo Egg'wich, 3.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go